Who’s Who

Come and meet the staff at our school!

Mr Ruffle – Headteacher

Teaching & Learning / Pupil Progress and Attainment / Assessment / School Improvement / Collective Worship & R.E. / Staffing & Training / Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead

Mr Croutear – Assistant Headteacher,  Year 5 Class Teacher 

Curriculum Oversight incl. Modern Foreign Language, History & Geography / Literacy oversight / Computing & Information technology incl. lead on Google Education / Pupil Voice incl. School Council / Designated Safeguarding Deputy Lead / School Website & Twitter feed / Online Safety Champion

Mrs Kelly – Assistant Headteacher 

Maths / Educational Visits Coordinator / Attendance/ Designated Safeguarding Deputy Lead / Anti-Bullying Champion

Mrs Sibbald – SENCO & Inclusion leader Year R teacher

Early Years Leader / Inclusion Leader / Designated Teacher for LAC / Designated Safeguarding Deputy Lead / Pupil Premium / Paediatric first aid

Miss Kelly – Maternity Leave (commenced Autumn 2019)

Maths Leader / PSHE including Sex Education / Y1 Phonics

Miss Bradford – Year 1 Teacher 
Miss Deay – Year 2 Teacher

Music / Art / Design & Technology / KS1 SATs / Y2 Phonics retake / Deputy SENCO

Miss Webber – Year 3 Teacher

Deputy SENCO

Mrs Miller – Year 4 Teacher

Reading Leader/ P.E.

Mr Swain – Year 6 Senior Teacher

KS2 SATs / Writing Leader / Science / Qualified first aider

Higher Level Teaching Assistants who cover teachers’ Planning, Preparation and Assessment time (PPA): Mrs Homan (EYFS & year 1 and 2), Mr Holloway (year 3) and Mr Major (sports and years 4, 5 and 6)
Teaching Assistants – Mrs Crabb, Mrs Turner (Inclusion Admin Support), Mrs Jennings (ELSA), Mrs Johnson, Mrs Poulter (Librarian and ELSA),  Mrs McCall, Miss Rawlinson, Miss Bryan, Mrs Colebeck and Mrs Andrews
Office Team

Mrs Brown – Support Services Manager

Mrs Johnstone – Admin Officer

Mrs Broom – Admin Officer

Mr Diggins – Site Manager

Lunchtime Supervision Team

Mrs Pearce – Senior midday supervisor

Mrs Russell  – Midday supervisor 
Mrs Campbell – Midday supervisor

Mrs Dyer – Midday supervisor

Mrs Williams Moody  – Kitchen supervisor

Mrs Marsh – Catering assistant