Who’s Who

Come and meet the staff at our school!

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Ruffle – Headteacher

Quality of Education / Assessment / School Improvement / Collective Worship / Staffing (including safer recruitment) / Child Protection and Safeguarding – DSL / Prevent lead / / School Website / Health & Safety / Online Safety Champion

Mrs Fidge – Deputy Headteacher

Designated Safeguarding Lead / Senior mental health lead / Pastoral Care / Personal Development / Behaviour & Attitude / Pupil Premium champion / Attendance / Student teacher & work experience link / CPD lead, including ECT / Anti-bullying Champion / Young Carers Champion / MFL / PPA cover

Mrs Sibbald – Special Educational Needs Coordinator (Tuesday and Wednesday only)

SENCO /  Designated Teacher for LAC /  Deputy DSL / Paediatric first aider

Teaching Staff

Miss Etheridge – Reception Teacher

Early Years Leader / Music lead

Mrs Harriss – Year 1 Teacher 

Y1 Phonics screening

Miss Webber – Year 2 Teacher

PSHE / History / Geography / KS1 SATs / School Council / Y2 Phonics restest

Mr Hall – Year 3 Teacher

Art / Design and Technology

Mr McLean – Year 4 Teacher

Computing / R.E. / ECT Mentor / Curriculum overview / MCT lead / SLT by invitation

Mr Swain – Year 5 Teacher

Senior Teacher / Maths / Science / Educational visits and outdoor learning coordinator

Miss Field – Year 6 Teacher

KS2 SATs / Y6 residential / English (including early reading and phonics) / Staff Governor / SLT by invitation

Cover Teachers

Mrs Fidge

Mrs Miller (PE and school sport coordinator) – Tuesday and Wednesday only

Mrs Russell – also delivers school-led tutoring programme

Monsieur Cardinal – (specialist French teaching for KS2 classes in partnership with Twynham Secondary School)

Education Support Staff

Higher Level Teaching Assistants (cover teaching)

Mrs Homan – Teaching cover in younger classes (Reception to Class 2) and Teaching Assistant mentor role

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Andrews (designated first aider at work, learn to move programme)

Miss Bryan

Mrs Burge (Early Language instructor – NELI programme)

Mrs Colebeck (learn to move programme & girls’ football champion)

Mrs Crabb

Mrs Dyer

Mrs Greavey

Mrs Jennings

Mrs McCall

Mrs Russell

Mrs Palmer

Mrs Poulter (ELSA)

Mrs Turner (Inclusion Admin Support)

Mrs Ward (learn to move programme)

Mrs White

Office and Premises Team

Mrs Brown – School Business Manager

Mrs Jones – Admin Officer

Mrs Broom – Admin Officer (Tues, Wed)

Mr Hanslip – Caretaker/Handyperson (Mon -Fri, part-time)

Andy & Clare Phelps – Cleaning Team (Zap Cleaning)

Lunchtime Team

The majority of our education support staff and senior leadership team support lunchtime arrangements. Our meals are cooked on-site by Hampshire Council Catering Services.

Mrs Adams  – Kitchen Supervisor (Hampshire Catering)

tbc  – Catering Assistant (Hampshire Catering)