Who’s Who

Come and meet the staff at our school!

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Ruffle – Headteacher

Quality of Education / Assessment / School Improvement / Collective Worship / Staffing (including safer recruitment) / Child Protection and Safeguarding – DSL / Prevent lead /   Educational Visits & Outdoor Learning Co-ordinator / / School Website / Health & Safety / Online Safety Champion

Mrs Fidge – Deputy Headteacher

Designated Safeguarding Lead / Pastoral Care / Personal Development / Behaviour & Attitude / Pupil Premium champion / Attendance / Student teacher & work experience link / CPD lead, including ECT / Anti-bullying Champion / MFL / PPA cover

Mrs Sibbald – Special Educational Needs Coordinator / EYFS Leader and Reception Class teacher

Early Years Leader / SENCO /  Inclusion Leader / Designated Teacher for LAC /  Deputy DSL / Paediatric first aider / Phonics & early language development

Teaching Staff

Mrs Sibbald – Reception Teacher

Miss Etheridge – Year 1 Teacher 

Y1 Phonics / Creative Arts (Music, Design & Technology and Art)

Miss Webber – Year 2 Teacher

PSHE / Humanities / KS1 SATs / School Council / Y2 Phonics

Mr Hall – Year 3 Teacher

Mr McLean – Year 4 Teacher

Computing / R.E. / ECT Mentor

Mr Swain – Year 5 Teacher

Senior Teacher / Maths / Science / Qualified first aider

Miss Field – Year 6 Teacher

KS2 SATs / Y6 residential / English / Staff Governor

Cover Teachers

Mrs Fidge

Mrs Miller

Miss Ridley

Mrs Moss (occasional specialist music teaching)

Monsieur Cardinal – (specialist French teaching for KS2 classes in partnership with Twynham Secondary School)

Education Support Staff

Higher Level Teaching Assistants (cover teaching)

Mrs Homan – Teaching cover in younger classes (Reception to Class 2) and Teaching Assistant mentor role

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Andrews

Miss Bryan

Mrs Burge (Early Language instructor – NELI programme)

Mrs Clapcott (Arts Week Coordinator and Autism Awareness champion)

Mrs Colebeck

Mrs Crabb

Mrs Dyer

Mrs Gwynn (Pastoral Support Worker)

Mrs McCall

Mrs Poulter (ELSA)

Mrs Turner (Inclusion Admin Support)

Mrs Ward

Miss Ridley

Office and Premises Team

Mrs Brown – School Business Manager

Miss Johnstone – Admin Officer (Mon, Tues, Thurs, Fri)

Mrs Broom – Admin Officer (Tues, Wed)

Mr Hanslip – Caretaker/Handyperson (Part-Time)

Andy & Clare Phelps – Cleaning Team (Zap Cleaning)

Lunchtime Team

The majority of our education support staff and senior leadership team support lunchtime arrangements, but we also have a small, dedicated team of lunchtime supervisors.

Mrs Palmer- Midday Supervisor

Mrs Williams Moody  – Kitchen Supervisor (Hampshire Catering)

tbc  – Catering Assistant (Hampshire Catering)